Advance Program

IEEE COOL Chips 27 Tentative Program [pdf] is here.

**All programs are in JST (UTC+9)

Wed. April 17, 2024
13:00-13:20Session I : Welcome & Opening Remarks
Chairs: Yuki Kobayash (NEC), Hiroki Matsutani (Keio Univ.)
Fumio Arakawa (Chair of the Organizing Committee)
Tadao Nakamura (Chair of Steering Committee)
Gabriel Southern (Chair of IEEE/CS TCMM)
Tetsuya Kawanishi (President of IEICE/ES)
13:20-14:10Session II : Keynote Presentation 1
Chairs: Takanori Ueda (IBM Japan), Hiroki Matsutani (Keio Univ.)
"Accelerating AI with Analog In-Memory-Computing",
Stefano Ambrogio (IBM Research)
14:10-14:30Break
14:30-15:20Session III : Keynote Presentation 2
Chairs: Tohru Ishihara (Nagoya Univ.), Hiroe Iwasaki (TUAT)
"Energy-Efficient Heterogeneous Photonics for Next Generation AI and Hardware Accelerators",
Stanley Cheung (Hewlett Packard Enterprise)
15:20-15:40Break
15:40-16:50Session IV : FPGAs and Reconfigurable Processors
15:40-16:05"MRCA: Multi-grained Reconfigurable Cryptographic Accelerator for Diverse Security Requirements",
Hoai Luan Pham, Hai Hau Nguyen, Vu Trung Duong Le, Tuan Hai Vu, Thi Diem Tran, Thi Hong Tran and Yasuhiko Nakashima
16:05-16:20"SLMLET: A RISC-V Processor SoC with Tightly-Coupled Area-Efficient eFPGA Blocks",
Takuya Kojima, Yosuke Yanai, Hayate Okuhara, Hideharu Amano, Morihiro Kuga and Masahiro Iida
16:20-16:35"FPGA-based Low Power Acceleration of HARK Sound Source Localization",
Zirui Lin, Kazuhiro Nakadai, Katsutoshi Itoyama and Hideharu Amano
16:35-16:50"ISP Parameter Optimization and FPGA Implementation for Object Detection in Low-Light Conditions",
Kento Mishima, Naoya Niwa, Kazutoshi Wakabayashi and Hiroe Iwasaki
16:50-17:00Break
17:00-17:40Special Invited Presentation
"Achieving the most energy-efficient compute fabric for ML and HPC using of thousands of RISC-V cores",
Dave Ditzel (Esperanto Technologies)
Thu. April 18, 2024
9:00-9:50Session V : Keynote Presentation 3
Chairs: Yukinori Sato (Toyohasyi Univ. of Tech.), Yoshio Hirose (Fujitsu)
"Processing-in-Memory: from Technology to Products",
Kyomin Sohn (Samsung Electronics)
9:50-10:10Break
10:10-11:00Session VI : SLAM Processors
10:10-10:35"A Low-power and Real-time Semantic LiDAR SLAM processor with Point Neural Network Segmentation and kNN Acceleration for Mobile Robots",
Jueun Jung, Seungbin Kim, Bokyoung Seo, Wuyoung Jang, Sangho Lee, Jeongmin Shin, Donghyeon Han and Kyuho Lee
10:35-11:00"A Low-power and Real-time Neural-Rendering Dense SLAM Processor with 3-Level Hierarchical Sparsity Exploitation",
Gwangtae Park, Seokchan Song, Haoyang Sang, Dongseok Im, Donghyeon Han, Sangyeob Kim, Hongseok Lee and Hoi-Jun Yoo
11:00-12:00Poster Session
12:00-13:00Lunch
13:00-14:30Special Invited Lecture 1
Chair: Jun Shiomi (Osaka Univ.)
"Navigating Aging Realities: Integrating Reliability into Cutting-Edge Computing Systems",
Yu-Guang Chen (National Central Univ. Taiwan)
14:30-14:50Break
14:50-16:20Special Invited Lecture 2
Chair: Jun Shiomi (Osaka Univ.)
"Radiation-hardened circuit design for space application",
SinNyoung Kim (imec)
16:20-16:40Break
16:40-18:00Session VII : Panel Discussion
Chair: Yasuhiko Nakashima (NAIST)
Exploring the Potential, Limitations, and Challenges of PiM and CiM
18:30-20:30Banquet
Fri, April 19, 2024
9:00-9:50Session VIII: Keynote Presentation 4
Chairs: Teruaki Sakata (TIER IV), Ryusuke Egawa (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
"Intel Foundry Advanced Packaging and Test",
Peng Chunqing (Intel)
9:50-10:10Break
10:10-11:00Session IX: : Keynote Presentation 5
Chairs: Yuki Kobayash (NEC), Shunsuke Sasaki (Toshiba)
"Hot AI by COOL SoCs",
Hoi-Jun Yoo (KAIST)
11:00-11:20Break
11:20-12:15Session X : CNN and GCN
11:20-11:45"Power-Efficient CNN Accelerator Design with Bit-Separable Radix-4 Booth Multiplier",
Seunghyun Park and Daejin Park
11:45-12:00"Power-Efficient Acceleration of GCNs on Coarse-Grained Linear Arrays",
Dohyun Kim, Koki Asahina, Yirong Kan, Renyuan Zhang and Yasuhiko Nakashima
12:00-12:15"A 22 nm 10 TOPS Mixed-Precision Neural Network SoC for Image Processing with Energy-Efficient Dilated Convolution Support",
Simon Friedrich, Robert Wittig, Emil Matus, Darius Grantz, Martin Zeller, Jens Benndorf and Gerhard Fettweis
12:15-12:25ASPIRE Session
Chair: Hideharu Amano (Univ. of Tokyo)
"About the ASPIRE funding program and current open calls",
Dai Minowa (Japan Science and Technology Agency)
12:25-13:45Lunch
13:45-14:45Poster Break
14:45-15:50Session XI : Parallel and Distributed Computing
14:45-15:10"Template-Based Automatic Library Function Generation with Halide for Compute-Intensive Simulink Models",
Qi Li and Masato Edahiro
15:10-15:35"Branch Divergence-Aware Flexible Approximating Technique on GPUs",
Reoma Matsuo, Yuya Degawa, Hidetsugu Irie, Shuichi Sakai and Ryota Shioya
15:35-15:50"A Microservice Scheduler for Heterogeneous Resources on Edge-Cloud Computing Continuum",
Daiki Saito, Siyi Hu and Yukinori Sato
15:50-16:10Break
16:10-17:15Session XII : Accelerators
16:10-16:35"NoPIM: Functional Network-on-Chip Architecture for Scalable High-Density Processing-in-Memory-based Accelerator",
Sangjin Kim, Zhiyong Li, Soyeon Um, Wooyoung Jo, Sangwoo Ha, Sangyeob Kim and Hoi-Jun Yoo
16:35-17:00"A Low-Power Neural Graphics System for Instant 3D Modeling and Real-Time Rendering on Mobile AR/VR Devices",
Junha Ryu, Hankyul Kwon, Wonhoon Park, Zhiyong Li, Beomseok Kwon, Donghyeon Han, Dongseok Im, Sangyeob Kim, Hyungnam Joo, Minsung Kim and Hoi-Jun Yoo
17:00-17:15"Reinforcement Learning Hardware Accelerator using Cache-Based for Optimized Q-Table Selection",
Muhammad Sulthan Mazaya, Eko Mursito Budi, Infall Syafalni, Nana Sutisna and Trio Adiono
17:15-17:40Session XIII : Poster Award and Closing Remarks 
Chairs: Yasutaka Wada (Meisei Univ.), Ryusuke Egawa (Tokyo Denki Univ.)